Federal Circuit Provides Guidance On 35 U.S.C. § 102(b)(2)(B)’s Public Disclosure Exception To Prior Art
[…] Sanho asserted that Kuo was preempted by a private sale from the inventor of the ’429 patent to Sanho, contracted days before Kuo’s effective filing date, of a “Hyperdrive” product allegedly embodying the claimed invention.  The PTAB concluded that the private sale did not qualify for § 102(b)(2)(B)’s exemption.  The Federal Circuit affirmed.

    As the Federal circuit explained, the AIA converted the U.S. patent system from a first-to-invent system to a first-to-file system for setting patent priority, including redefining what constitutes prior art.  Relevant here, § 102(b)(2)(B) provides that “[a] disclosure shall not be prior art to a claimed invention” under § 102(a)(2) if “the subject matter disclosed had, before such subject matter was effectively filed . . . been publicly disclosed by the inventor.” 

    The Federal Circuit rejected Sanho’s argument that the phrase “publicly disclosed” should be construed to include private sales.  The Federal Circuit concluded that, consistent with the statute’s plain language, “publicly disclosed” means a disclosure of the invention that is public.